Bosch EDC17 on the 3.0 V6 TDI
Bosch EDC17 (Infineon TriCore) — VAG 3.0 V6 TDI common-rail. Two practical generations: Gen1 (EA896 "MLB gen1", ~2008–2015) dominated by EDC17CP44; Gen2 (EA897evo "MLB-Evo/MQB", 2014+) which CONTINUES on EDC17CP44 on many early cars and moves to EDC17C64 (and adjacent C74/C79) on later ones — treat "Gen2 = C64" as typical, not universal, and confirm by software/box number.
The ECU hardware
EDC17CP44 = Infineon TriCore TC1797 (single-core, 4 MB internal program flash + ~128 KB data flash used for EEPROM-emulation; no external serial/BDM flash chip). TriCore read-protection (TPROT) is enabled — vendor-confirmed. EDC17C64 = TriCore of the TC179x family, most commonly cited as TC1793 (some masks TC1797); later-masked and noticeably more OBD-locked than CP44 — VERIFY the exact die against the hardware/HW part number before boot-pinning. EDC17CP04 = TC1796 (~2 MB PFlash) — earlier/adjacent unit. EDC17C79 = TC1793 (~4 MB PFlash) — later variant. All little-endian TriCore. Boot/BSL access = ground the internal TriCore boot-configuration pin brought out on the ECU connector (per EVC / obd2.pl bootpin data; a BSL/boot adapter and case-open are required). The exact connector/pin numbers (e.g. the frequently quoted CP44 "T105 pin 18/21") VARY by ECU revision and MUST be verified against the actual hardware number before grounding anything — a wrong boot pin can damage the board. CONFIDENCE: CP44=TC1797/4 MB is well corroborated; CP04=TC1796, C79=TC1793, and the C64 die are established-but-verify-per-unit.
Fuelling and load sensing
Diesel — direct-injection common rail (Bosch CRS). Gen1 3.0 TDI uses a Bosch CP4 (CP4.1/CP4.2) high-pressure pump with piezo (early Gen1) or solenoid injectors; single variable-geometry turbo (VNT/VTG, e.g. Garrett GTB2260VK). Rail pressure ~1600–1800 bar (Gen1) up to ~2000 bar (Gen2). Tuning is airflow-and-soot limited (the smoke/air limiter is the governor) and mechanically limited (peak cylinder pressure), NOT knock-limited like petrol — do not port petrol AFR/knock assumptions.
How this ECU is read and flashed
READ/WRITE paths: (a) OBD over CAN via KWP2000/UDS bootloader after Security Access (SA2 seed-key) using KESS/KTAG/PCMflash/FoxFlash/Autotuner. EDC17CP44 full READ is TPROT-protected, so many OBD tools perform a WRITE plus a 'virtual read' (reconstruct the original from the write + a matching damos) rather than a true dump, though some CP44 masks/protocol versions do read fully over OBD. C64/C79 are more OBD-locked and increasingly need bench/boot. (b) BENCH: remove the ECU, open the case, power it on a bench harness and program via the bootloader/BSL on the connector — full R/W, immo-immune. (c) BOOT MODE / BSL (TriCore bootstrap): ground the internal CPU boot-config pin on the ECU connector (BSL/boot adapter required; exact pin varies by revision — verify per hardware number) for true full-flash read + recovery of locked/bricked units. IMMO/security: EDC17 has an immobilizer + component protection; the immo/CP data and adaptations live in the data-flash/EEPROM-emulation region and are NOT altered by a same-ECU performance tune. Bench/boot flash R/W does not need immo auth; OBD write needs SA2 security access only. Component protection matters when SWAPPING an ECU between cars, not when tuning the resident one. ALWAYS pull a full backup (boot/bench) before the first write and keep the virgin file for checksum/diff and recovery.
Engine codes in this family
- Gen1 / EDC17CP44 (2008–2015): CATA (A6/Q7)
- CASA/CASB (Touareg 7P)
- CCWA/CCWB
- CDUC/CDUD (clean-diesel)
- CLAA/CLAB
- CJGA/CJGB
- CJMA/CJMB
- CJTC
- CNRB (Euro5/6 — note: CNRB is a later EA897evo unit and may be Gen2/other ECU, verify)
- CDYA/CDYB/CDYC (Q7)
- Gen2 / EDC17C64 (2014+ MLB-Evo/MQB): CVMD
- CRTC/CRTD
- CTBA/CTBB
- CTCA
- CVMA
- (EDC17CP04 / C79 appear on earlier/adjacent VAG diesels — verify hardware number per car; engine-code→ECU mapping here is typical, NOT guaranteed — always confirm by the ECU software/box number)
Staging - what each stage really gives
- stage1 - Software only, stock hardware (turbo, injectors, HPFP, DPF/EGR retained; emissions-legal street tune). Raise: driver-wish, torque limiters + Level-2 monitor (LOCKSTEP), IQ ceiling, boost target, rail pressure at high load, and the smoke/air limiter aligned to STOCK airflow only. Typical 3.0 TDI CR (~240–245 hp base): ~290–310 hp and ~500–550 Nm → ~620–680 Nm; strong midrange, ~0.6–0.9 s quicker 0–100 km/h, often +3–8 mpg cruise. No visible smoke, EGT within stock margins, rail/monitor left at safe stock ceilings.
- stage2 - Stage 1 calibration + bolt-ons: high-flow intake, larger/high-flow intercooler, downpipe / high-flow or sport cat (off-road decat only where legal — most emissions changes are NOT street-legal on public roads). Lower backpressure + cooler charge lets boost/IQ/smoke-limiter go further. Typical ~320–345 hp / ~700–720 Nm. Requires re-aligning the smoke limiter and boost to the improved airflow AND checking DL501 clutch/DMF torque headroom (uprated clutches usually needed).
- stage3 - Hardware build + full custom cal: upgraded/hybrid VNT or larger turbo, uprated injectors and/or higher-capacity HPFP (CP4 upgrade or dual-pump) for the extra fuel, larger intercooler, uprated DSG clutches (DL501/0B5) or trans work, optional cams. Re-scale MAF/MAP air model, boost, IQ, smoke limiter, rail pressure and timing from scratch. Realistic ~380–450+ hp depending on turbo and fuel-system capacity. The REAL ceilings are rail/injector/pump capacity, PEAK CYLINDER PRESSURE (rod/piston mechanical limit) and transmission/DMF torque — must be validated on a dyno with EGT, lambda/AFR and rail-pressure logging.
Safety limits
- Smoke / air-fuel: never fuel past available air — keep full-load lambda roughly ≥1.15–1.2 (AFR ~17–19:1); visible black smoke = over-fuelled = soot, high EGT, DPF overload. The smoke/air limiter is the hard governor, not an afterthought.
- EGT (pre-turbo): keep sustained under ~780–820 °C and transient peaks under ~850 °C. Diesel EGT margins are lower than petrol; excess fuel and/or over-advanced timing spikes EGT and cooks the turbo and DPF.
- PEAK CYLINDER PRESSURE / mechanical limit (rod & piston): the true hard ceiling at Stage 2/3. Add power with air first, keep timing conservative, and treat this as the ceiling a dyno tune must respect.
- Rail pressure / pump: stay within pump and injector rating — Gen1 CP4 ~1600–1800 bar, Gen2 ~2000 bar. Do NOT command beyond the stock limiter: the CP4.2 is fragile and can self-destruct, sending metal debris through the entire fuel system (injectors + rail + pump) — a catastrophic, whole-fuel-system failure.
- Boost / turbo: respect the compressor map and overspeed limit — a single VNT typically maxes ~2.3–2.5 bar absolute (~19–22 psi) on stock hardware; avoid pegging the VNT fully closed at high rpm (excess backpressure + turbo overspeed → failure and overboost fuel-cut).
- DPF / soot: keep soot production within regeneration capacity; chronic over-fuelling forces constant regens, dilutes engine oil with diesel and can thermally damage the DPF. Do not delete emissions equipment on public-road vehicles (illegal in most regions).
- Transmission, clutch, DMF & driveline: respect the gearbox limit — DL501 (0B5) S-tronic ~550 Nm design (uprated clutches required for Stage 2/3); ZF 8HP / Touareg autos are higher but still finite. Also finite: the dual-mass flywheel and driveshafts/CV joints on manuals/quattro. Torque limiter must not exceed the weakest driveline component.
- Torque monitor ceiling: keep modeled torque within the Level-2 monitor or the ECU forces torque limitation / limp / DTCs — raise the monitor maps in lockstep to a SAFE engineered value; never inflate the monitor merely to unlock more torque than the hardware can take.
- EGR / emissions & thermal: do not lean out or disable EGR so far that combustion temps and NOx spike; keep street tunes emissions-legal and thermally safe.
Every car using this platform (28)
Stock power and typical remap figures per car. Stage results assume a healthy engine on good fuel.
| Car | Engine | Engine code | Stock | Stage 1 | Flash access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi A4 B8 2008–2011 | 2.7L V6 24v TDI common-rail | CAMA / CGKA / CAMB | 163–190 hp | ≈220–235 hp / +90–110 Nm — remap (rail | OBD UDS flash with SA2 seed/key + checksum; bench boot (Tric |
| Audi A4 / A4 allroad B8 2008–2015 | 3.0L V6 24v TDI common-rail | CAPA / CCWA / CDUC / CKV | 204–245 hp | ≈275–300 hp / +100–130 Nm — remap (rai | OBD UDS flash with SA2 seed/key + checksum; bench boot (Tric |
| Audi A4 / A4 allroad B9 2015–2023 | 3.0L V6 24v TDI common-rail | CSWB / DCPE / CRTC / DCP | 218–286 hp | ≈280–330 hp / +100–140 Nm — remap (rai | OBD UDS flash with SA2 seed/key + checksum; late MD1 units n |
| Audi A5 / A5 Cabriolet 8T 2007–2011 | 2.7 TDI | CAMA / CGKA / CAMB / CGK | 163–190 hp | +35–45 hp / +80–100 Nm (~230 hp / 500 | OBD read/write; EDC17CP04 SA — generally OBD-flashable |
| Audi A5 / A5 Sportback / Cabriolet 8T 2007–2016 | 3.0 TDI | CLAB / CKVD / CAPA / CCW | 204–245 hp | +45–60 hp / +90–120 Nm (~290–300 hp / | OBD read/write; EDC17CP SA — later MY may need bench/BSL boo |
| Audi A5 / A5 Sportback / Cabriolet F5 2016–2024 | 3.0 TDI | CSWB / DCPE / CRTC / DCP | 218–286 hp | +45–60 hp / +90–120 Nm (~330–350 hp / | OBD often locked on B9 3.0 TDI — bench/BSL boot typically re |
| Audi A6 / allroad C7 2011–2018 | 3.0L V6 24v TDI common-rail | CLAA / CLAB / CZVA / CZV | 204–326 hp | +50–70 hp / +100–150 Nm (to ~270–380 h | OBD reflash (EDC17 tricore); later builds bench for full rea |
| Audi A6 / allroad / S6 (EU) C8 2018–2025 | 3.0L V6 24v TDI common-rail | DDVE / DMGH / DDVB / DMG | 231–349 hp | +50–70 hp / +100–150 Nm (to ~290–400 h | OBD SFD-gated on C8; bench/BDM or SFD unlock for full read/w |
| Audi A7 4K 2018- | 3.0L V6 diesel CR | DDVE / DMGH / DDVB / DMG | 231-286 hp | ~286→325-335 hp / +60-90 Nm | MD1 Aurix — customer bootloader, no general OBD unlock; benc |
| Audi A7 4G 2010-2018 | 3.0L V6 diesel | CLAA / CLAB / CTCC / CZV | 204–326 hp | ~272→315-330 hp / +70-100 Nm (rail pre | OBD flash; RSA-signature/checksum (esp. CP54) often forces T |
| Audi A8 D5 2017- | 3.0L V6 diesel CR | DDVC / DDVB / DHXA / DMG | 286 hp | ~286→325-335 hp / +60-90 Nm | MD1 Aurix — customer bootloader, no general OBD unlock; benc |
| Audi A8 D4 2010-2017 | 3.0L V6 diesel common-rail | CLAB / CDTB / CTBB / CDT | 204-262 hp | ~250→300-320 hp / +70-90 Nm (rail pres | OBD flash; RSA-signature/checksum (esp. CP54) often forces T |
| Audi A8 D5 2017- | 4.0L V8 diesel CR | DDTC / DHXB (verify) | 435 hp | ~435→490-510 hp / +80-110 Nm | MD1 Aurix — bench boot (BSL) for full R/W; no general OBD un |
| Audi A8 D4 2012-2018 | 4.2L V8 diesel common-rail | CDSB / CTEC | 351-385 hp | ~385→430-450 hp / +90-120 Nm | OBD flash; RSA/checksum → often bench/BSL for full read; imm |
| Volkswagen Amarok 1st gen facelift 2016-2020 | 3.0 V6 TDI | DDXA / DDXB / DDXC / DDX | 163 / 204 / 224 / 258 PS (272 PS overboost) | +45-60 hp / +90-120 Nm — rail + boost | OBD flash via UDS. EDC17CP44/54 read+write over OBD for most |
| Audi Q5 8R 2008–2017 | 3.0 TDI V6 EA897 | CCWA / CPNB / CCWB / CDU | 211–258 hp | ~285–305 hp / +80–100 Nm — injection/r | OBD flash, open (Tricore); no immo block on flash |
| Audi Q7 4M facelift 2019-2024 | 3.0 TDI V6 CR | DHXC / DPXB / DHXA / DPX | 231-286 PS / 228-282 hp | +50-70 hp / +100-150 Nm — rail, inject | OBD (cal) with modern SA; full read essentially bench/boot ( |
| Audi Q7 4L facelift 2010-2015 | 3.0 TDI V6 CR clean-diesel | CJMA / CCMA / CJGB / CLZ | 204-245 PS / 201-242 hp | +50-70 hp / +110-150 Nm — rail pressur | OBD flash with SA2 security seed/key; late/locked ECUs may n |
| Audi Q7 4M 2015-2019 | 3.0 TDI V6 common-rail | CRTC / CVMD / CZZA / CZZ | 218-272 PS / 215-268 hp | +50-70 hp / +100-140 Nm — rail, SOI, b | OBD flash with SA2; locked units bench/boot read; checksum r |
| Audi Q8 4M 2018-2024 | 3.0 TDI V6 CR | DHXC / DPXB / DHXA / DPX | 231-286 PS / 228-282 hp | +50-70 hp / +100-150 Nm — rail, inject | OBD cal / bench-boot (BDM) for full; MG1 hard-locked over OB |
| Audi S7 4K 2019- | 3.0L V6 diesel + electric powered compressor | DEWA | 349 hp | ~349→395-405 hp / +60-80 Nm | MD1 Aurix — bench boot (BSL) for full R/W; OBD unlock limite |
| Audi SQ5 (TDI) 8R 2012–2017 | 3.0 BiTDI V6 EA897 | CGQB / CVUC / CVUB | 313 hp (326 hp 'plus'/facelift) | ~350–375 hp / +80–110 Nm — sequential | OBD flash (Tricore) or bench; checksum tool-handled; no immo |
| Audi SQ7 4M 2016-2019 | 4.0 TDI V8 tri-turbo + electric powered comp | CZAC | 435 PS / 429 | +50-80 hp / +100-160 Nm — rail, inject | OBD/bench with SA2 + checksum; multi-turbo + EPC adds contro |
| Audi SQ8 TDI 4M 2019-2024 | 4.0 TDI V8 tri-turbo + EPC | CZAB | 435 PS / 429 | +50-80 hp / +100-160 Nm — dual exhaust | OBD/bench with SA2 + checksum; multi-turbo + EPC control; im |
| Volkswagen Touareg 7P 2010-2018 | 3.0 V6 TDI | CASD / CJMA / CRCD / CVW | 204 / 240-245 / 262 PS | +50-65 hp / +110-130 Nm — rail + boost | OBD flash via UDS. EDC17CP44 read+write over OBD for most; b |
| Volkswagen Touareg CR 2018- | 3.0 V6 TDI | DEND / DPYC / DENA / DPY | 231 PS (170 kW) / 286 PS (210 kW) | +45-65 hp / +100-130 Nm — rail + boost | Early EDC17CP54 = OBD/UDS read+write for most (security-acce |
| Volkswagen Touareg CR 2018- | 4.0 V8 TDI | DMVB | 421 PS (310 kW) | +50-70 hp / +120-150 Nm — rail + boost | MD1CP004 — OBD normally locked by strong security; full read |
| Volkswagen Touareg 7P 2010-2018 | 4.2 V8 TDI | CKDA | 340 PS (250 kW) | +55-70 hp / +130-150 Nm — rail + boost | OBD flash via UDS. EDC17CP44/54 read+write OBD for most, ben |
How confident is this?
Well established: overall architecture (TriCore full-flash, little-endian, layered CRC/multipoint checksum re-corrected by WinOLS, with NO RSA cal-signature on EDC17), the Bosch diesel torque-model map set and its lockstep dependencies (driver-wish → torque limiters → torque-to-IQ → smoke/air limiter → boost/rail, with the mandatory independent Level-2 torque monitor), the definition-first (DAMOS/A2L) + stock-vs-tune-diff location method, tooling names, staging gains, flash/boot access, and the diesel safety envelope (smoke/AFR, EGT, PEAK CYLINDER PRESSURE/mechanical, rail/CP4, boost/overspeed, DPF, transmission/DMF, torque-monitor). CP44 = TC1797 / ~4 MB is corroborated. Less certain / verify per car: the exact MCU for EDC17C64 (commonly TC1793, sometimes TC1797), EDC17CP04 (TC1796) and C79 (TC1793); the precise CP44 flash size; and the exact boot-pin connector/pin numbers (the quoted CP44 T105 18/21 varies by revision) — confirm against the real hardware number before boot-pinning. Engine-code → ECU mapping (CATA/CASA/CLAB era → CP44; CVMD/CRTC/CTBB era → C64; CNRB is a later EA897evo and may not be CP44) is typical but NOT universal — always match by software/box number.
VAGPULSE does diagnostics, fault codes, coding and live data on cars with this ECU, from a Windows laptop. It does not write EDC17 ECUs to the car, and it corrects the checksum on only some EDC17 files, so plan on a tool that supports this ECU for the tune.
See VAGPULSEDon't want to build the map yourself?
Ready-made Stage 1–3 maps for your engine, built and
checksum-validated by us, from $99. Plain .bin, no
encryption and no lock-in: flash it with any tool that writes your ECU. VAGPULSE
itself writes Bosch ME7 petrol ECUs only.
Matched to your own ECU, so turnaround is usually 24–48 hours, no
hardware to wait for.
We can also put a known-good factory calibration back on a module from $20, or tune a file you have already read yourself.
See files & tuning services