EDC17CP on the MQB 2.0 TDI
Bosch EDC17 (VAG diesel) — EDC17CP14 / EDC17CP20 / EDC17C64. CP14 & CP20 = EA189-generation 2.0 TDI CR (roughly 2009–2015, PQ35/early MQB; also 1.6 TDI on CP20), e.g. CBEA/CJAA/CLLA/CFFB/CFGB. EDC17C64 = EA288 2.0 TDI CR on MQB (2013–2018: Golf mk7, A3 8V, Passat B8).
The ECU hardware
EDC17CP14 = Infineon TriCore TC1796 (single-core; 2 MB program flash + ~128 KB data flash). EDC17CP20 = commonly TC1797, though some early/variant builds are TC1796 — DO NOT assume: confirm from the actual full-read size (≈2 MB ⇒ TC1796, ≈4 MB ⇒ TC1797) or the board MCU marking before choosing a bench/boot pinout. EDC17C64 = TC1797 (~4 MB program flash + data-flash EEPROM emulation). All TriCore = 32-bit LITTLE-ENDIAN (opposite of the C167/ST10 ME7 petrol ECUs). A separate small SPI serial EEPROM (95160/95320-class, occasionally 95040) on the board holds immo/component-protection and some cal — distinct from the TriCore internal flash. Protection = Bosch 'Tprot' flash sector write/read protection (higher Tprot generation on later VAG builds = more locked, forcing boot mode for full access); the calibration area is CRC/ADD protected separately from Tprot.
Fuelling and load sensing
Diesel (common-rail, VNT turbo)
How this ECU is read and flashed
OBD: KESS V2/V3, PCMflash (VAG EDC17 module), CMDflash, Autotuner, FoxFlash, KT200 — most do OBD read as a 'VR' (virtual/reconstructed read) and write the calibration after UDS security-access (SA2 seed/key). Tprot-protected areas are not writable over OBD, so the tool falls back to bench/boot. BENCH: open the ECU, connect the TriCore bench cable to the board pads (power + CAN/boot lines) for full ≈2 MB (TC1796) / ≈4 MB (TC1797) read/write off the car. BOOT (BSL): TriCore bootstrap-loader mode — set the boot configuration (jumper/resistor on the board) to force BSL; gives full IROM/XROM access even on locked/high-Tprot ECUs and is where handling of any extra checksum/signature layers on the most-locked late builds lives. Immo/security: EDC17 uses component protection tied to the cluster/gateway, but — unlike the ME7 petrol flash-immo-gate — tuning read/write is generally NOT immo-blocked. Immo-OFF (engine swap/bench-run) is done in the external cal EEPROM (95160/95320-class) dump or via a virtual-immo patch + checksum, NOT in the TriCore program flash. ALWAYS back up the full flash AND the EEPROM before writing, and read/record the flash-counter and PIN/immo state.
Engine codes in this family
- EA288 2.0 TDI 150 PS: CRBC/CRLB, DFGA/DFGB (EU6), DBGA/DBGC (EU6)
- EA288 110 PS: DFEA / DFHA family
- EA288 184 PS class: e.g. CUNA (injector type — solenoid vs piezo — varies by variant/market; verify per code)
- US EA288: CRUA/CVCA/CRLB
- EA189 (CP14/CP20 context): CBEA/CJAA (US 140/170 PS), CLLA/CFFB/CFGB (105–170 PS) — CR solenoid Bosch or Continental/Siemens piezo injectors depending on variant/market
Staging - what each stage really gives
- stage1 - Software only, 100% stock hardware. Coordinated raise of torque limiter + torque↔IQ + smoke/IQ limiter + boost setpoint (and overboost plausibility) + rail pressure + SOI, with the torque MONITOR and MAF limits lifted in lockstep, then full CRC re-correction. Typical 150 PS EA288 (CRBC/DFGA-class): ~150→180–190 PS and ~340→380–400 Nm. 184 PS class (e.g. CUNA): ~184→~215 PS / ~440–460 Nm. Diesel gains are torque-dominant and felt strongly mid-range. Constraint: keep smoke/EGT/peak-cylinder-pressure in check — this is a lambda/air-limited tune, not a fuel-dump.
- stage2 - Bolt-ons that raise airflow / cut restriction: high-flow intake, uprated intercooler/FMIC, less-restrictive exhaust/downpipe (emissions-legality varies by market), sometimes EGR flow management. Software rescaled for the extra air. Typical ~200–215 PS / ~420–440 Nm — roughly the STOCK VNT turbo ceiling; the safe-EGT limit lands near ~210–215 bhp, and pushing past just raises EGT for little gain. DSG/clutch capacity starts to matter here.
- stage3 - Hardware for fuel + air + drivetrain. The stock CP4 pump 'rail-drains' near ~245 bhp and the engine goes EGT-limited up top, so >~250 bhp needs a fuelling upgrade: larger-nozzle / upgraded injectors (upgraded injectors generally won't run on the stock CP4 — a pump/fuel-system upgrade is required) and often a hybrid/larger VNT or bolt-on turbo, plus intercooler and a full custom map. Realistic ~240–280+ PS / ~500+ Nm. Mandatory support: forged rods/pistons for sustained big-torque builds (stock rods bend), and a clutch/DSG capable of the torque (DQ250 wet-DSG is the usual limiter, ~350 Nm stock; manual 02Q needs an uprated clutch) with a matching TCU tune. Highly build-specific.
Safety limits
- Rail pressure: EA288 CRS 2-20 is ~2000 bar stock (CP4.1/4.2) — keep peak commanded pressure at/below the injector+pump rating (upgraded piezos tolerate only ~+200 bar over 2000; the stock CP4 can't feed upgraded injectors → low-rail limp). CP14/CP20 EA189 ≈1800 bar ceiling. Never raise the rail limiter above hardware spec.
- This is a well-documented 2.0 TDI (EA189/EA288) Stage 2/3 failure, roughly in the ~450–500+ Nm / aggressive-timing region. Add torque via air + moderate timing, not by piling on IQ and advance; forged rods/pistons are the fix for sustained big-torque builds.
- EGT (exhaust gas temp, pre-turbine): keep sustained EGT under ~750–780°C; brief spikes tolerated to ~800°C. The ECU's own protection threshold sits higher (~820–850°C, the turbine/manifold limit) but safe tunes target a margin below it and add AIR (boost) rather than lifting the EGT limiter. Above these limits risks turbine/manifold/valve/piston damage.
- Smoke / lambda: at full load keep lambda above ~1.15–1.2 — never over-fuel below the smoke limit. Excess IQ vs air = black smoke, bore-wash, rapid DPF soot loading and EGT spikes. The smoke/air-mass limiter must gate IQ to available air.
- Boost / turbo: stay inside the VNT compressor map and below the overboost/plausibility trip; avoid VNT overspeed (worst at altitude with raised targets) — overboost trips P0234/limp. Stock VNT ~210–215 bhp practical ceiling.
- Fuelling ceiling: the stock CP4 pump rail-drains near ~245 bhp and the engine becomes EGT-limited up top — don't chase >~250 bhp on stock fuel hardware.
- Torque monitor: never leave the functional-safety torque-monitor ceiling below actually-delivered torque (causes derate/fault) — raise it in lockstep, but it remains the safety net; don't disable it.
- Clutch / DSG / DMF torque: respect the transmission and dual-mass-flywheel caps — DQ250 (wet DSG, ~350 Nm stock) is the common limiter on these cars; manual 02Q clutch and DQ250 need uprating for sustained Stage 2/3 torque. Exceeding causes clutch slip and TCU-commanded torque reduction. Match a TCU tune to the engine tune.
- DPF/EGR/SCR: a road-legal tune must not over-soot the DPF (regen overload/back-pressure) or leave EGR/SCR/NOx/AdBlue modeling inconsistent (inconsistent models themselves trigger faults/limp). Emissions-system deletes (DPF/EGR/AdBlue/SCR-off) are illegal for on-road use in the US (EPA/CARB) and EU and must be treated as regulated/off-road-only, not part of a compliant performance map.
Every car using this platform (15)
Stock power and typical remap figures per car. Stage results assume a healthy engine on good fuel.
| Car | Engine | Engine code | Stock | Stage 1 | Flash access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi A3 8V 2012-2020 | 2.0 TDI CR | CRBC / CRLB / CRUA / DBG | 150-184 hp | ~185 hp / 400 Nm (150) / ~215 hp / 440 | OBD UDS, SA2 + checksum; C74 (EU6, ~2016+) RSA/OTP-locked → |
| Audi A3 8Y 2020- | 2.0 TDI CR | DSUD / DTRB / DTRD / DSR | 116-150 hp | ~185 hp / 400 Nm (150) | EDC17C74 RSA-locked; MD1CS004 fully locked → bench/boot or u |
| VW Arteon Typ 3H 2017-2024 | 2.0L TDI CR | DFGA / DTSB / DFHA / DTU | 150-240 hp | ~190 hp / +80-90 Nm (from 150); ~215 h | OBD flash (checksum + SA); newer Tricore RSA/write-protected |
| VW Caddy SB — Caddy 5 2020- | 2.0L I4 16v TDI common-rail | DTRF / DTRE / DTRC | 75 / 102 / 122 hp | ~150hp/360Nm (from 122hp) | OBD heavily locked; MD1 units need bench/boot (RSA-signed, t |
| Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TDI (CR) 150 mk7 2013-2020 | 2.0L I4 diesel common-rail | CRBC / CRLB / DEJA / CRB | 150 hp (110 kW) | ~185-190 hp / ~400 Nm: rail pressure + | OBD read/write; checksum + RSA protected — full read on late |
| Volkswagen Golf GTD (2.0 TDI CR 184) mk7 2013-2020 | 2.0L I4 diesel common-rail | CUNA (2013-2016); DGCA ( | 184 hp (135 kW) | ~215-220 hp / ~440-450 Nm: rail pressu | OBD read/write; checksum + RSA protected (later bench/boot) |
| Volkswagen Golf GTD (2.0 TDI CR 200) mk8 2020-2024 | 2.0L I4 diesel common-rail | DTUA | 200 hp (147 kW) | ~230-240 hp / ~450-480 Nm: rail pressu | OBD but signed — RSA/checksum; later files bench/boot |
| VW Passat B8 2014-2022 | 2.0L TDI CR | CRLB / DFGA / DBGA / DFC | 150-190 hp | ~190 hp / +80-90 Nm (150→190); ~215 hp | OBD flash (checksum + SA); newer Tricore RSA/write-protected |
| Audi Q3 8U facelift 2015–2018 | 2.0 TDI | CUVD / CUVC / CUWA / CYL | 120 hp (low-output) / 150 hp (CUVC) / 184 hp (CUAA) | 150 base → ~185–200 hp; 184 base → ~21 | OBD flash; checksum-gated, tool-handled; some SW needs boot/ |
| Audi Q3 / Q3 Sportback F3 2018– | 2.0 TDI EA288 evo | DFGA / DFHA / DTUA | 150–200 hp | ~185–195 hp / +70–80 Nm — injection/bo | OBD (older EDC17C74) / bench-boot for MD1 late SW; checksum- |
| Audi Q5 / SQ5 (TDI, EU) FY 2017– | 2.0 TDI EA288 evo | DETB / DETA / DCPC / DDV | 163–347 hp | 40 TDI 204 → ~235–245 hp (+70–90 Nm); | OBD (older EDC17C74) / bench-boot for MD1/MG1 late EU6d SW; |
| VW T-Roc A11 2017- | 2.0 TDI CR | DFFA / DTTA / DTTC | 150 hp | +30-40 hp / +80-90 Nm (150->~190) | OBD flash (Tricore); bench if locked-boot |
| Audi TT 8S 2015–2022 | 2.0L I4 TDI-CR turbo diesel | CUNA | 184 hp | 210–215 hp / +80–100 Nm — remap (rail | OBD on early EDC17; later RSA/TPROT → bench/boot. No immo fl |
| VW Tiguan AD1 2016-2019 | 2.0 BiTDI | CUAA | 240 hp | +25-35 hp / +60-80 Nm (to ~270 hp / ~5 | OBD flash (Tricore); bench if locked-boot |
| VW Tiguan AD1 2016-2024 | 2.0 TDI CR | DFGC / DFGA / DBGA / DBG | 115–240 hp | +30-40 hp / +80-90 Nm (150->~190, 1 | OBD flash (Tricore); EDC17C74 late builds may need bench for |
How confident is this?
Well established: the MCU family (CP14 = TC1796, C64 = TC1797); TriCore little-endian byte order; the multipoint CRC checksum family (per-block CRC/ADD plus a master checksum) with Tprot sector protection on newer VAG builds; the read/write access model (OBD virtual read vs bench vs boot/BSL); the map roles and how they depend on each other and on the torque monitor; the general staging ladder and gains; the EA288 fuel system (CRS 2-20, about 2000 bar, CP4 pump; limits of about 210 bhp on the stock turbo and about 245 bhp on the stock fuel system); and the general safety limits (EGT, smoke/lambda, rail pressure, mechanical peak cylinder pressure, clutch). Less certain, so check your own ECU: EDC17CP20's exact MCU (commonly TC1797 but some builds are TC1796; check the read size or chip marking, which also tells you whether the full read is about 2 or about 4 MB); exact stock full-read sizes per variant; injector type per engine code (solenoid vs piezo varies by variant and market); precise power figures per engine code; and the exact torque caps of the DQ250/DQ381 (these depend on build and clutch).
VAGPULSE does diagnostics, fault codes, coding and live data on cars with this ECU, from a Windows laptop. It does not write EDC17 ECUs to the car, and it corrects the checksum on only some EDC17 files, so plan on a tool that supports this ECU for the tune.
See VAGPULSEDon't want to build the map yourself?
Ready-made Stage 1–3 maps for your engine, built and
checksum-validated by us, from $99. Plain .bin, no
encryption and no lock-in: flash it with any tool that writes your ECU. VAGPULSE
itself writes Bosch ME7 petrol ECUs only.
Matched to your own ECU, so turnaround is usually 24–48 hours, no
hardware to wait for.
We can also put a known-good factory calibration back on a module from $20, or tune a file you have already read yourself.
See files & tuning services