Bosch MED9.1 on the VR6 FSI
Bosch MED9.1 (Motronic MED 9.1) — VAG narrow-angle VR6 FSI direct-injection petrol (3.2/3.6, the DI VR6 sometimes grouped as EA390). Torque-structure ECU: architecturally a gasoline-direct-injection evolution of ME7, so nearly all ME7 torque-model map names/logic carry over (KFMIRL/KFMIOP/KFZW/LAMFA + two-level torque monitor) PLUS FSI-specific rail-pressure and injection-phasing maps.
The ECU hardware
Freescale/Motorola MPC5xx PowerPC core (32-bit, BIG-ENDIAN), typically MPC562/MPC563-class, with a hardware torque/monitoring watchdog. MPC5xx parts have only modest INTERNAL flash (MPC563 ~512 KB, MPC565 ~1 MB), so the ~2 MB full-flash image is predominantly EXTERNAL NOR flash on the board — it is not '2 MB internal flash'. Debug/recovery via the MPC5xx BDM (background-debug) port, which reaches both internal and external memory for a guaranteed dump and un-brick. Immo/component-security and adaptation live in a SEPARATE external serial EEPROM (95xxx SPI, e.g. 95040/95080/95160), sometimes with a flash shadow copy — NOT in a large MPC internal EEPROM. This is NOT a TriCore/MED17 (no RSA/Tprot signing on these VAG MED9.1 files).
Fuelling and load sensing
Petrol, gasoline direct injection (FSI/GDI; homogeneous stoich at mid-load with some part-load stratified/lean operation). High-pressure fuel system: cam-driven single-piston HPFP feeding a common rail (early-FSI pressure region, roughly mid-tens up to ~110-120 bar commanded), plus a low-pressure lift pump. Naturally aspirated (no factory turbo/supercharger) — this fundamentally shapes staging: NA gains are modest, and the single-piston HPFP volume is the hard fueling ceiling for any forced-induction build.
How this ECU is read and flashed
READ/WRITE paths: (a) OBD — CAN TP2.0 with KWP2000-on-CAN into the Bosch bootloader using seed-key security access; performed by aftermarket tools (KESS, KTAG, FoxFlash, MPPS, CMDflash, Galletto) and OEM VAS/ODIS SVM. OBD READ is restricted on some MED9.1 builds, and session handling matters (on MED9 certain diagnostic/programming sessions reboot to bootloader/erase and need a power cycle) — a clean full read is often taken on the bench. (b) BENCH — pull the ECU, power it via the OEM/bench connector, and do a full read/write of the flash on supported tools without opening the lid. (c) BOOT/BDM — the MPC5xx BDM (JTAG-like) debug port inside the ECU for a guaranteed full dump and, critically, recovery of a bricked/failed-checksum unit. IMMO/SECURITY: MED9.1 uses immobilizer-4-style component protection tied to the cluster/gateway. Immo-off / 'virginizing' is only needed to run a donor/bench ECU or a swap: edit immo status + component-security in the external 95xxx EEPROM (and any flash shadow), then recalc the EEPROM checksum with a MED9-aware immo/EEPROM tool (commercial: Abrites/AVDI, VVDI; or a validated community routine — there is no verified free 'MED9sum'). Always keep a verified stock full-flash + EEPROM backup before writing; a bad cal checksum or interrupted OBD write is recoverable via bench/BDM, not always via OBD.
Engine codes in this family
- AXZ — 3.2 FSI VR6, ~250 PS, VW Passat B6 3.2 V6 FSI 4motion (the less common of the FSI VR6 codes), MED9.1 (true FSI DI)
- BLV — 3.6 FSI VR6, ~280 PS, Passat B6 (North America) / CC, MED9.1
- BWS — 3.6 FSI VR6, ~300 PS, Passat R36 (transverse, 4motion, DSG), MED9.1
- CDVA / CDVB — 3.6 FSI VR6, ~260-280 PS, later Passat CC / Touareg / Skoda Superb 4x4 (longitudinal apps often paired with a torque-converter auto, not DSG), MED9.1
- MIS-ID CAUTION: 'BUB' is NOT MED9.1 FSI. BUB = Mk5 Golf R32 / TT / A3 3.2 VR6 with PORT (multi-point) injection on Bosch ME7.1.1 — different ECU, non-DI fueling, no rail-pressure maps. Do NOT apply MED9.1 FSI defs/tunes to a BUB (or BDB/BMJ/BHE/CBRA) port-injection 3.2 VR6.
Staging - what each stage really gives
- stage1 - Software-only on stock hardware. Optimize KFZW toward MBT, tidy LAMFA high-load enrichment, raise/align KFMIRL + KFMIOP and the torque-monitor limiters together (so extra output isn't clawed back by intervention), fine-tune dual-VVT cam targets, sharpen KFPED, raise the rev limit slightly, de-restrict VMAX. Requires higher octane (98 RON / 93 AKI) to support the added timing. Realistic NA gains are MODEST — on the 3.6 (R36/BLV/BWS) roughly +10-15 hp and ~+15-25 lb-ft, biggest in the mid-range; the 3.2 (AXZ) scales similar but smaller.
- stage2 - Stage-1 recalibration plus bolt-on breathing: high-flow/panel intake, less-restrictive exhaust (cat-back, high-flow cats or headers/downpipes — the stock manifolds/cats are the main NA restriction), sometimes a lightweight pulley/lower-temp thermostat. Re-tune timing/fuel/VVT for the new airflow and keep post-cat/O2 monitors satisfied (or re-define if hardware legitimately changed). Being NA, cumulative gains stay moderate (order of +15-30 hp over stock depending on parts); diminishing returns are inherent.
- stage3 - Forced induction or major internal work — where real numbers appear. Supercharger or turbo kit (HPA / VF / custom) taking the VR6 FSI to ~400-550+ hp, OR big cams/head/displacement for high-strung NA. Requires full recalibration for boost: new load/boost model, fueling (the single-piston HPFP is the ceiling — typically add auxiliary PORT injection or upgrade fueling), timing pulled for boost, and the torque model + limiters rebuilt to match. Mandatory supporting mods: clutch/flywheel or DSG upgrade (torque now exceeds transmission protection), intercooling/charge cooling, and often heavily reworked MED9 (or standalone) strategy. Watch low-speed pre-ignition (LSPI) at low-rpm/high-load.
Safety limits
- KNOCK: zero sustained knock. Watch per-cylinder knock retard (KLR/zwout path); if retard climbs under load, pull KFZW timing. Aggressive timing REQUIRES 98 RON / 93 AKI or better — never run a high-timing map on low octane.
- LAMBDA/AFR: enrich high-load cells to ~λ0.85-0.88 (~12.5-13.0:1 AFR) NA for EGT + knock protection, richer (~λ0.80 / ~11.5:1) under Stage-3 boost; NEVER lean under high load. Mid-load DI may sit at stoich (λ1.0) for economy/cats, but never at WOT.
- EGT: keep exhaust-gas temperature below ~950 °C to protect the turbine-less manifolds, valves and catalysts (the NA VR6 FSI cats are the weak point) — leaning out or over-advancing timing spikes EGT.
- RAIL-PRESSURE / FUELING CEILING: do not command beyond the HPFP mechanical/flow limit (~110-120+ bar region stock). The single-piston HPFP's fuel VOLUME is the hard ceiling — any Stage-3 FI build will go lean at high rpm/boost unless fueling is upgraded (auxiliary port injection). Lean-at-load = detonation = engine damage.
- HPFP CAM-FOLLOWER / MECHANICAL WEAR (FSI-specific): raising commanded rail pressure increases peak force on the cam-driven single-piston HPFP and its follower — excessive/aggressive rail-pressure demand accelerates follower and cam-lobe wear (a known FSI/TFSI failure mode). Keep rail-pressure increases modest on the stock pump.
- REV LIMIT: keep ≤ ~7000-7200 rpm without upgraded valvetrain — valve float, not the ECU, is the real limit; set the NMAXF diagnostic threshold above the cut.
- TORQUE-MODEL CONSISTENCY: keep KFMIOP/KFMIRL and the torque monitor (miszul/mimax path) internally consistent. Raising limiters alone just moves intervention from Level-1 (timing cut) to Level-2 (fuel/throttle) and triggers limp — the model must actually match the new output.
- TRANSMISSION (DSG/CLUTCH): on the transverse R36/Passat DSG (DQ250) stock torque protection is ~350 Nm (the 3.6 already sits near it); a DSG tune safely lifts it toward ~410 Nm, beyond which clutch/DMF and oil-pressure work are required. Longitudinal apps (Touareg/others) use torque-converter autos with their own limits; manual clutches are near stock rating on a torquey Stage-1. A Stage-3 engine tune MUST be matched by a clutch/DSG upgrade — exceeding these = slip / DSG limp / driveline damage.
- LSPI (Stage-3 forced induction): boosted DI at low-rpm/high-load risks low-speed pre-ignition — enrich mixture and pull timing in the low-rpm/high-load cells. NA is largely immune, but FI is not.
- BRICK-SAFETY / BACKUPS: always keep a verified stock full-flash AND stock EEPROM backup before writing; never flash a file whose cal checksums weren't recalculated (checksum DTC/limp/reject); never interrupt an OBD write (stable battery/charger required — a half-written flash can leave the ECU only recoverable via bench or MPC5xx BDM, not always OBD).
- EMISSIONS/CATS (street): don't run so rich it overheats/destroys the cats; keep secondary-air and cat/O2 monitors functional unless hardware is legitimately removed and re-defined. Note DI intake-valve carbon buildup is inherent to these engines (mechanical, not a flash setting).
Every car using this platform (24)
Stock power and typical remap figures per car. Stage results assume a healthy engine on good fuel.
| Car | Engine | Engine code | Stock | Stage 1 | Flash access |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi A3 8P 2003-2012 | 1.6 FSI NA petrol | BAG/BLF/BLP | 115 hp | +8-12 hp | OBD; immo + checksum |
| Audi A3 8P 2004-2012 | 2.0 FSI NA petrol | AXW/BLR/BLX/BVY/BVZ | 150 hp | +10-15 hp | OBD; immo + checksum |
| Audi A3 8P 2003-2012 | 3.2 VR6 FSI NA | BDB / BMJ / BUB | 250 hp | ~265-270 hp / 335-340 Nm (ECU only, ~+ | OBD flash; immo + checksum |
| Audi A4 B8 2008–2011 | 3.2L V6 24v FSI NA | CALA | 265 hp | ≈275–285 hp / +15–25 Nm — remap (timin | OBD flash with checksum + SA2 seed/key; bench boot (Tricore) |
| Audi A5 / A5 Cabriolet 8T 2007–2012 | 3.2 FSI | CALA | 265 hp | +10–18 hp / +15–25 Nm (~280 hp) — NA g | OBD read/write with tuner tools; MED9.1 security access, som |
| Audi A6 C6 2004–2011 | 2.4L V6 MPI / 2.8L & 3.2L V6 FSI NA petr | BDW (2.4 MPI) / BDX (2.8 | 177–255 hp | +10–18 hp — timing/throttle/cam (NA) | OBD reflash. |
| Audi A6 C7 2011–2015 | 2.8L V6 FSI NA petrol | CHVA | 204–220 hp | +10–18 hp — timing/throttle/cam (NA) | OBD reflash. |
| Audi A8 D3 2006-2010 | 4.2L V8 petrol | BVJ / BFM | 335-350 hp | ~350→368-372 hp (NA — minimal) | OBD MED9 flash; checksum + immo (BFM = ME7.1.1, immo-gated + |
| Audi A8 D4 2010-2018 | 6.3L W12 petrol | CEJA | 500 hp | ~500→515-520 hp (NA — minimal) | OBD flash to BOTH ECUs; checksum + component-protection/immo |
| VW Passat B6 2005-2010 | 3.2L VR6 FSI 24v | AXZ | 250 hp | ~265-270 hp / +15-20 hp (timing, throt | OBD boot-mode / bench BDM; security gated |
| VW Passat B6 R36 2007-2010 | 3.6L VR6 FSI 24v | BWS | 300 hp | ~315-320 hp / +15-20 hp (timing, throt | OBD boot-mode / bench BDM; security gated |
| VW Passat B7 NMS 2012-2019 | 3.6L VR6 FSI 24v | CDVB | 280 hp | ~295 hp / +15-20 hp (timing/throttle/l | OBD flash (checksum + SA); some bench |
| VW Passat CC Typ 357 2008-2016 | 3.6L VR6 FSI 24v | BWS / BLV / CNNA | 280–300 hp | ~315 hp / +15-20 hp (timing/throttle/l | OBD boot-mode / bench BDM; security gated |
| Audi Q7 4L 2005-2010 | 3.6 FSI VR6 | BHK | 280 PS / 276 hp | +10-20 hp / minor torque — throttle/ig | OBD flash; MED9.1 read/write must NOT enter session 0x86 (re |
| Audi Q7 4L 2006-2010 | 4.2 FSI V8 | BAR | 350 PS / 345 | +10-20 hp — timing/throttle/lambda onl | OBD flash; 0x27 for reads, avoid 0x86 session; immo does not |
| Audi R8 Type 42 2007–2015 | 4.2L V8 FSI 32v NA | BYH / CNDA (facelift) | 420 (430 facelift) hp | 445–460 hp / +15–30 — remap both ECUs | OBD flash — BOTH ECUs (master + slave) must be flashed. MED9 |
| Audi R8 Type 42 2009–2015 | 5.2L V10 FSI 40v NA | BUJ / CTYA / CTPA | 525 (550 V10 plus) hp | 545–575 hp / +20–35 — remap both ECUs | OBD flash — BOTH ECUs must be flashed. MED9.1 checksum-corre |
| Audi RS5 Coupe / Cabriolet 8T 2010–2015 | 4.2 FSI | CFSA | 450 hp | +20–30 hp / +25–35 Nm (~475 hp) — timi | OBD read/write with tuner tools; MED9.1 SA, dual-bank — benc |
| Audi S5 Coupe 8T 2007–2011 | 4.2 FSI | CAUA | 354 hp | +15–25 hp / +20–30 Nm (~375 hp) — NA r | OBD read/write with tuner tools; MED9.1 SA — dual-bank layou |
| Audi S6 C6 2006–2011 | 5.2L V10 40v FSI NA petrol | BXA | 435 hp | +20–30 hp — timing, throttle, VVT (NA) | OBD reflash — BOTH ECUs (master + slave banks). |
| Audi S8 D3 2006-2010 | 5.2L V10 petrol | BSM | 450 hp | ~450→465-470 hp (NA) | OBD MED9 flash (both units); checksum + immo |
| Volkswagen Touareg 7L 2006-2010 | 3.6 V6 FSI | BHK / BHL | 280 PS (206 kW) | +15-22 hp / +20 Nm — NA FSI, tune only | OBD flash via KWP2000/UDS. MED9 has TPROT checksum + must-NO |
| Volkswagen Touareg 7P 2010-2018 | 3.6 V6 FSI | CGRA | 280 PS (206 kW) | +15-22 hp — NA FSI, tune only. | OBD flash via UDS. MED17 checksum/tprot — most read+write OB |
| Volkswagen Touareg 7L 2007-2010 | 4.2 V8 FSI petrol | BAR | 350 PS (257 kW) | +18-25 hp — NA FSI V8, tune only (torq | OBD flash via KWP2000/UDS. MED9 TPROT + 0x86-brick caution ( |
How confident is this?
SOLID: ECU family and processor class (Freescale/Motorola MPC5xx PowerPC, BIG-ENDIAN, BDM-capable, external NOR flash with a ~2 MB full-flash image); torque-structure architecture with ME7-shared map names and lockstep (KFMIRL/KFMIOP/KFZW/LAMFA + two-level torque monitor) — well documented (s4wiki) and directly applicable; NON-cryptographic correctable checksums (no RSA/Tprot on VAG MED9.1) fixable in WinOLS/FoxFlash/KESS/KTAG; OBD+bench+BDM access paths and the 'performance flash needs no immo-off' boundary; NA staging logic and the DQ250 ~350→410 Nm torque-protection reality; and the engine-code correction (BUB = Mk5 R32 3.2 VR6 PORT injection on ME7.1.1, NOT MED9.1 FSI; true MED9.1 FSI codes are AXZ (3.2) and BLV/BWS/CDVA/CDVB (3.6)). Corrected FROM DRAFT: the ~2 MB image is external NOR flash, not MPC 'internal' flash; there is no verified tool named 'MED9sum' (ME7sum is ME7-focused; use WinOLS/flasher built-in for MED9 flash checksums and a commercial immo tool for the EEPROM); 'OLS288 plugin' and 'TracqiTechnology MxT' were not verifiable and were replaced with real references; LAMFA is load×rpm and commonly BE u16 (a known dtype trap). THINNER / VERIFY-PER-FILE: exact flash
VAGPULSE does diagnostics, fault codes, coding and live data on cars with this ECU, from a Windows laptop. It does not write MED9 ECUs to the car. It can correct the checksum on many MED9 files (not RSA-signed ones), so a tune can be written with a tool that supports this ECU.
See VAGPULSEDon't want to build the map yourself?
Ready-made Stage 1–3 maps for your engine, built and
checksum-validated by us, from $99. Plain .bin, no
encryption and no lock-in: flash it with any tool that writes your ECU. VAGPULSE
itself writes Bosch ME7 petrol ECUs only.
Matched to your own ECU, so turnaround is usually 24–48 hours, no
hardware to wait for.
We can also put a known-good factory calibration back on a module from $20, or tune a file you have already read yourself.
See files & tuning services