Audi A3 tuning: Stage 1 by generation, 8L to 8Y
What Stage 1 means on each A3, S3 and RS3 generation, what it typically adds, and when a home tune is realistic.
Almost every A3 tune is a remap: revised engine computer (ECU) software that raises boost and adjusts fuel and ignition timing. Stage 1 is that software on a standard car; Stage 2 adds parts such as an intercooler and downpipe (the pipe after the turbo).
Short answer: an 8L A3 or S3 1.8T, except the earliest AGU cars, has a Bosch ME7.5 engine computer that you can read, tune and rewrite at home through the diagnostic (OBD) socket; later A3s need a tool built for their ECU. Typical Stage 1: 190 to 205 PS from a 150 PS 1.8T, about 295 to 300 hp from a 220 hp 8V 2.0 TFSI, and 360 to 385 PS from an 8V S3.
Which engine computer your A3 has
The data sticker in the boot (trunk) floor carries your engine code; where a row lists two ECUs, our free part-number decoder settles it. Full: read, backup, Stage 1 to 3 build and OBD write in VAGPULSE. File: VAGPULSE turns a file you supply into a checksum-corrected Stage 1 to 3 tune for most software versions (on EDC15, many but not all, so check yours); another tool writes it. Not yet: VAGPULSE cannot build a tune for Continental Simos yet. None: no tuning; Ask us: only some EDC17 software versions so far, check with us before buying.
| A3 generation | Engine | Codes | Stock hp | ECU (Bosch unless noted) | With VAGPULSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8L (1996 to 2000) | 1.8T 20v | AGU | 150 | Motronic M3.8 / ME7.5 | Full (ME7.5); none (M3.8) |
| 8L (1996 to 2003) | 1.8T 20v | ARX, ARZ, AUM, AQA; ARY, AUQ | 150; 180 | ME7.5 | Full |
| S3 8L (1999 to 2003) | 1.8T 20v | APY, AMK, AUL; BAM | 210; 225 | ME7.5 | Full |
| 8L | 1.9 TDI (PD) | AGR, ALH, AHF, ASV; ATD, AXR, ASZ | 90 to 130 | EDC15V / EDC15P+ | File (many EDC15 versions, not all; check yours) |
| 8P (2004 to 2008) | 2.0 TFSI (EA113) | AXX, BWA, BPY | 200 | MED9.1 | File |
| S3 8P (2006 to 2013) | 2.0 TFSI (EA113) | BHZ, CDLA | 265 | MED9.1 | File |
| 8P facelift (2007 to 2013) | 1.4 TFSI; 1.8 TFSI; 2.0 TFSI (EA888) | CAXC; CDAA; CCZA | 125; 160; 200 | MED17.5.20 (1.4); MED17.5.5 | File |
| RS3 8P (2011 to 2012) | 2.5 TFSI (5-cyl) | CEPA | 340 | MED9.1.2 | File |
| 8P | 1.9, 2.0 TDI PD; 2.0 TDI CR; 1.6 TDI CR | BKC, BXE, BLS, AZV, BKD, BMM; CBAB, CBAA, CFFB, CFGB, CLJA; CAYB, CAYC | 90 to 170 | EDC16; EDC17C46; Continental PCR 2.1 | File (EDC16); Ask us (EDC17C46); none (PCR 2.1) |
| 8V (2012 to 2020) | 1.4 TFSI (EA211) | CXSA, CMBA, CPTA, CZCA, CZEA | 122 to 150 | MED17.5.21 / MED17.5.25 | File |
| 8V | 1.8 TFSI; 2.0 TFSI (EA888) | CJSA, CJSB; CHHB, CZPB, DKZA | 180; 190 to 220 | Continental Simos 12.1 / 18.1; Simos 18.1 / MG1 (2.0) | Not yet (Simos); none (MG1) |
| S3 8V (2013 to 2020) | 2.0 TFSI (EA888) | CJXC, CJXG, DJHA, DNUE | 300 to 310 | Continental Simos 18.1 / 18.10 | Not yet |
| RS3 8V (2015 to 2020) | 2.5 TFSI (5-cyl) | CZGB, DAZA, DNWA | 367 to 400 | MED17.1.1 / MED17.1.62 | File |
| 8V | 1.6 TDI; 2.0 TDI | CLHA, CRKB, CXXB, DGTE; CRBC, CRLB, CRUA, DBGA, DCYA, DEJA, DFGA, CUNA, CUPA, DGCA, DJGA | 105 to 184 | EDC17C64 / EDC17C74 | Ask us |
| 8Y (2020 on) | 1.5 TFSI; 2.0 TFSI | DPCA, DFYA; DNNA | 150; 190 | MG1CS011; MG1CS111 | None |
| S3 8Y (2020 on) | 2.0 TFSI (EA888 evo4) | DNFB | 310 | Continental Simos 19.6 | Not yet |
| RS3 8Y (2020 on) | 2.5 TFSI (5-cyl) | DNWC | 400 | MG1CS163 | None |
| 8Y | 2.0 TDI | DSUD, DTRB, DTRD, DSRB, DTSA | 116 to 150 | EDC17C74 / MD1CS004 | Ask us (EDC17C74); none (MD1) |
Not listed: non-turbo A3s (1.6, 1.8 20v, FSI, 3.2 VR6); without a turbo, software typically adds 5 to 10%. From 2016, MED17, EDC17 and Simos 18 software is factory-signed, so the car may reject a modified file from any tool.
Typical Stage 1 gains on an A3, S3 and RS3
Healthy, unmodified engine on 98 RON (93 AKI in the US and Canada); PS is metric horsepower, within 2% of hp.
| Engine and A3 | Standard | Stage 1, typical |
|---|---|---|
| 1.8T (8L) | 150 PS, 210 Nm | 190 to 205 PS, 285 to 335 Nm |
| 1.8T (8L) | 180 PS, 235 Nm | 200 to 230 PS, 300 to 345 Nm |
| 1.8T (S3 8L) | 225 PS, 280 Nm | 250 to 265 PS, 360 to 390 Nm |
| 2.0 TFSI, EA113 or EA888 (8P) | 200 PS | 245 to 275 PS |
| 2.0 TFSI (S3 8P) | 265 PS | 295 to 300 hp |
| 1.4 TFSI (8V) | 150 PS, 250 Nm | 175 PS, 305 to 335 Nm |
| 2.0 TFSI (8V) | 220 hp | 295 to 300 hp |
| 2.0 TFSI (S3 8V) | about 300 PS | 360 to 385 PS, 460 to 530 Nm |
| 2.5 TFSI (RS3 8P, 8V) | 340 to 400 PS | 420 to 460 PS |
| 2.0 TDI (8P) | 140 PS, 320 Nm | 170 to 185 PS, 380 to 420 Nm |
| 2.0 TDI (8V) | 150 to 184 PS | 185 to 225 PS, 400 to 460 Nm |
Diesels gain mostly torque (see the 1.9 TDI PD and 2.0 TDI guides); most other engines lack sourced ranges so far. Stage 2 typically takes an 8V S3 to 400 to 420 PS; a downpipe must keep a working catalytic converter.
Tuning an 8L A3 or S3 1.8T at home
Every 8L 1.8T except the AGU cars uses Bosch ME7.5, so the whole tune can happen in your driveway with VAGPULSE and its included cable. Each read of the ECU leaves a backup copy. It generates a Stage 1 to 3 map for your exact engine and fixes the checksum (the ECU's self-check), or turns the file down if it cannot. It rejects a file whose part number points to another ECU and will not write with the battery under 11.8 V or over 13.5 V, so run a charger. Writing the saved backup returns the car to stock. Hand-altered maps are not yet fully checksum-corrected, so use the ones VAGPULSE generates. Eurodyne Maestro and the free NefMoto flasher are other ME7 options. On a car this old, do the 1.8T guide's checks (oil pickup, diverter valve, coil packs) before raising boost.
8P, 8V and 8Y petrol A3, S3 and RS3
Most 8P and 8V petrol engines have Bosch MED9.1 or MED17 or a Continental Simos. VAGPULSE turns a file you supply into a checksum-corrected Stage 1 to 3 tune for most MED9.1 and MED17 software versions, but cannot build one for Simos yet; another tool reads and writes the ECU. APR and Unitronic sell 8V A3 and S3 software that loads over OBD, and the free VW_Flash covers Simos 18 cars like the 8V S3. See the 2.0 TFSI, Golf R and S3 and RS3 2.5 TFSI guides.
The 8Y is harder: its petrol A3s and RS3 use Bosch MG1, the S3 Simos 19 (the most locked of all), and VAGPULSE tunes none of them. APR and Unitronic list 8Y Stage 1 software, some of it needing the ECU sent to the tuner for unlocking.
S tronic, manual and quattro
- DQ250 (six-speed wet; many 8P A3s and S3s, 8V 2.0 TFSI A3s and S3s): rated about 350 Nm, with its software holding engine torque to roughly 350 to 380 Nm. A Stage 1 8V S3 makes 460 to 530 Nm, so add a gearbox (TCU) tune (DQ250 problems).
- DQ200 (seven-speed, dry clutches; lower-powered A3s): rated 250 Nm, under a Stage 1 1.4 TFSI's 305 to 335 Nm, so keep standard torque (why).
- DQ500 (RS3 8V): rated 600 Nm (more).
- Manual: budget for a clutch past Stage 1. quattro adds grip, not strength.
Before you tune: check the A3 itself
- Scan the engine for faults. On an 8L, which still has the older K-line wire, VAGPULSE reads engine fault codes with P-numbers, live data, and engine coding and adaptations. CAN-diagnostic 8V and 8Y cars get generic OBD-II: engine fault codes (free lookup), live data, code clearing and the VIN. Expect at least that on an 8P.
- Check weak spots: 8L, 8P and 8V common problems; 1.8T, EA113, EA888 and EA211 engine problems.
- Keep a copy of the original file (how), and record a full-throttle run after tuning (datalogging).
Cost, warranty, insurance and emissions law
Cost. Expect $300 to $800 for a shop Stage 1 remap (typically £150 to £400 in the UK). VAGPULSE costs $249 once, cable included, no subscription, and does the whole job on an ME7.5 8L (cost guide).
Warranty. Dealers can detect a non-factory calibration and add a TD1 flag to the car's record that survives a return to stock: worth weighing on an 8V or 8Y in warranty.
Insurance and emissions. Declare the remap to your insurer; an undeclared one can void the policy. Keep every emissions part working: catalytic converters, oxygen sensors, EGR and, on diesels, the particulate filter and AdBlue. Removing or disabling them is illegal on public roads in the US, the UK and the EU, and VAGPULSE does not offer it. California also requires a CARB Executive Order (EO) for road-use tuning software.
Remap your 8L A3 or S3 in the driveway
On an ME7.5 A3 or S3, VAGPULSE reads the ECU, backs up each read, generates a Stage 1 to 3 map and writes it back over OBD. On other engines it prepares the file instead: most MED9, MED17 and EDC16 software versions and many EDC15 ones, only some EDC17 so far, and none yet for Continental Simos. $249 once, cable in the box, no subscription.
Get VAGPULSE, $249Software downloads instantly · your VAGPULSE cable is in stock and ships in 3 business days
FAQ: Audi A3 tuning
How much horsepower does an Audi A3 gain from a Stage 1 tune?
A 150 PS 1.8T typically reaches 190 to 205 PS, a 200 PS 8P 2.0 TFSI 245 to 275 PS, a 150 PS 1.4 TFSI about 175 PS and a 220 hp 8V 2.0 TFSI about 295 to 300 hp. TDIs gain mostly torque, typically 60 to 90 Nm.
Can you tune an Audi A3 8V or 8Y?
Yes. Most petrol 8V A3s use Bosch MED17 or Continental Simos 12 and 18, with OBD-loaded Stage 1 software from APR and Unitronic; VAGPULSE builds the file for most MED17 software versions but does not write it, and cannot build a tune for Simos yet. It offers no tuning for Bosch MG1 (8Y, some late 8V 2.0s), and none yet for the 8Y S3's Simos 19. Some brand-name 8Y tunes need the ECU sent away.
What does an Audi S3 make after a Stage 1 tune?
Typically 360 to 385 PS from about 300 PS on an 8V, about 295 to 300 hp from 265 PS on an 8P, and 250 to 265 PS from 225 PS on an 8L. An 8V S3 with S tronic also needs a gearbox tune.
Can an Audi A3 1.4 TFSI be remapped?
Yes. A 150 PS 8V 1.4 TFSI typically reaches about 175 PS and 305 to 335 Nm, a 125 PS 8P about 145 to 150 PS. With the seven-speed dry S tronic (DQ200, rated 250 Nm), keep standard torque. VAGPULSE builds the MED17 file; another tool writes it.